Marshal William Smiley

Marshal William Smiley

Providence Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, February 4, 1896

Add to My Heroes

William Smiley

Marshal Smiley was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men for being drunk in public. The men had been harassing Marshal Smiley for a previous arrest of one of their relatives. When the marshal informed them they would be arrested too one of the men produced a gun and shot Marshal Smiley, killing him. The two men fled the area after the shooting.

Both men, brothers, were apprehended. On December 16, 1896, after three trials, both were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 6 years hard labor.

Marshal Smiley had been elected as marshal only two weeks earlier. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 years