Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, August 31, 2006
Add to My HeroesJonathan James "AJ" Schroeder
Officer Jonathan Schroeder was shot and killed while he and fellow officers served a warrant on a man wanted for rape and burglary.
The officers were serving the warrant at a home on West 98th Street when the assailant opened fire, striking Officer Schroeder in the shoulder area not protected by his vest.
Officer Schroeder was transported to MetroHealth Medical Center, where he succumbed to his wounds shortly after midnight.
The killer was taken into custody and charged with aggravated murder. He was convicted of the charges and sentenced to life.
Officer Schroeder had served with the Cleveland Police Department for ten years. He is survived by his wife and 10-month-old son.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 2191
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 30, 2006
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life