Deputy Sheriff Frank Baker

Deputy Sheriff Frank Baker

Stokes County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, June 8, 1881

Add to My Heroes

Frank Baker

Deputy Sheriff Frank Baker was shot and killed as he and a posse attempted to arrest a man wanted on a warrant. The posse arrived at the man's home shortly after daybreak and surrounded the property.

One of the deputies knocked on the home's front door. After a long delay, the door was opened by the suspect's brother. At the same time, the suspect, along with his mother and sister, fled through the rear door. Other members of the posse opened fire on him as he fled past them. When he reached Deputy Baker's position the man opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Baker by shooting him in the abdomen.

The suspect escaped and was declared an outlaw by the State of North Carolina. On October 12, 1886, he was shot and killed by a man he got into an argument with at a brothel in Winston-Salem.

Deputy Baker was survived by his wife and eight children. He served in Company F of the 21st North Carolina Regiment (part of the Confederate Army) throughout the Civil War.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed in 1886

arrest attempt, warrant service