Police Officer Dennis Merwin Shuck

Cheyenne Police Department, Wyoming

End of Watch Wednesday, August 23, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Merwin Shuck

Police Officer Dennis Shuck succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when his department motorcycle collided with a pickup truck as he attempted to stop a traffic violator at 8:50 a.m. in Cheyenne.

Prior to the collision, he activated his emergency equipment as he attempted to pass the pickup truck on the right. The truck driver also attempted to move into the right lane and struck the motorcycle.

Officer Shuck was transported to a local hospital, where he remained in critical condition until succumbing to his injuries.

Officer Shuck was a United States Air Force and National Guard veteran. He had served with the Cheyenne Police Department for 12 years and previously served with the Laramie County Sheriff's Office. Officer Shuck, a widower, was engaged to be remarried and is survived by his son, daughter, and six grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge P12

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, August 21, 2006

motor officer, motorcycle crash, traffic stop