Deputy Sheriff Samuel Raymond Beall

San Patricio County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, August 27, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Raymond Beall

At approximately 9:30 p.m., San Patricio County Deputy Sheriff Samuel Raymond Beall was on patrol when his vehicle was struck head-on by an intoxicated driver. Both the drivers, M. Martinez and Deputy Beall, died on the way to the hospital. The accident occurred 2 miles south of Mathis on FM Road 666.

Deputy Sheriff Beall had been an elected San Patricio County Constable for many years before joining the San Patricio County Sheriff's Office.

Beall was 57 years of age at the time of his death. He was survived by his wife, Alvis Beall, of Mathis. He was buried at Tom Mathis Cemetery, in Mathis, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash