Investigator George Giambiasi

Investigator George Giambiasi

Illinois Department of Conservation - Division of Law Enforcement, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, September 4, 1959

Add to My Heroes

George Giambiasi

Investigator George Giambiasi was killed in an automobile accident at approximately 11:00 am while responding to a call in Kankakee County.

Investigator Giambiasi was en route to investigate a report of trespassers who were illegally hunting on private property on a farm when his vehicle was struck by another vehicle at the intersection of a gravel road and State Aid Route 14 near Momence, ejecting Investigator Giambiasi from his squad car.

Investigator Giambiasi had served with the Illinois Department of Conservation for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash