Shelby County Sixth District Constable's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, June 28, 1907
Add to My HeroesJ. H. Goad
Constable J.H. Goad succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained five days earlier while attempting to arrest a man for beating a woman.
The suspect, who had been drinking, had gone to a friend's home on Hollywood Avenue, just north of Old Raleigh Road (modern-day Jackson Avenue), and started beating a woman there. Following the assault, the woman ran across the street to Constable Goad's home and asked him to arrest the man.
The suspect had already fled the scene by the time Constable Goad made it to the home. The constable waited inside the home for approximately 30 minutes until the man returned. As Constable Goad told him he was under arrest the man immediately produced a revolver and opened fire. Both men then exchanged shots. The suspect was shot and killed and Constable Goad suffered a mortal wound to his head.
Constable Goad was taken to his home where he remained for several days before succumbing to his wound.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, June 23, 1907
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed