Deputy Sheriff Nathaniel Payton Meredith

Edmonson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, July 19, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Nathaniel Payton Meredith

Deputy Sheriff Nathaniel Meredith was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had assaulted his wife earlier in the day.

The assault had occurred at a picnic where the man became drunk and knocked the woman down. Deputy Meredith went to the man's home, located approximately three miles from Bee Springs near the Edmonson County-Grayson County line, to arrest him, but the man fatally shot Deputy Meredith.

The subject was sentenced to two years in prison.

Deputy Meredith was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

domestic, warrant