Council Bluffs Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Tuesday, December 5, 1967
Add to My HeroesJohn L. Stephens
Officer Stephens was shot and killed during a robbery of a local restaurant while moonlighting as a security guard. Officer Stephens was accompanying the manager as he counted the day's receipts in preparation for making a night deposit.
Several suspects entered the restaurant in an attempt to rob it. The suspects shot and killed Officer Stephens and the manager after stealing the money. It is believed both men were shot because Officer Stephens recognized one of the suspects.
The suspects were never identified.
Officer Stephens had served with the agency for just over 7 years. He was survived by his two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never identified