Deputy Sheriff James Walter Jackson

Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, May 9, 1927

Add to My Heroes

James Walter Jackson

On Thursday, May 5, 1927, Shelby County Deputy Sheriff Walter Jackson, 38, was getting out of his car in front of his father’s store in Center, Texas, when his pistol fell to the running board, accidentally discharging and a bullet pierced his stomach. He died on Monday morning, Monday, May 9, 1927, in a Center sanitarium.

James Walter Jackson was buried in the Jackson Cemetery in Shelby County. He was survived by his wife, Ollie B. Jackson, and four children, James, Julius, Annie Bell and Ruby M. He was also survived by his parents, Mr. and Mrs. T. W. Jackson, and two brothers, T. L. and C. C. Jackson, and one sister, Mrs. J. D. English, all of the Jackson community.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 5, 1927