Patrolman John G. Ralph

Patrolman John G. Ralph

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, October 7, 1934

Add to My Heroes

John G. Ralph

Patrolman John Ralph succumbed to injuries he received in a vehicle crash on August 8, 1934.

After being called to the station on police business, Patrolman Ralph was being driven home in a department automobile. At the corner of Dorchester Avenue and Washburn Street, the police vehicle was cut off by another driver, and a collision occurred.

Patrolman Ralph was transported to St. Elizabeth's Hospital, where he died from his injuries after multiple operations.

Patrolman Ralph had served with the Boston Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 8, 1934

routine driving, vehicle crash