Dickenson County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, July 25, 1902
Add to My HeroesWilliam P. Stanley
Sheriff Stanley succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 6 weeks earlier while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for feloniously assaulting another man with a horseshoe.
The suspect fled after the shooting and it is unknown if he was ever captured.
Sheriff Stanley was survived by his expectant wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, June 12, 1902
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Not available