Police Officer Jack William Sykes

Wilson Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, November 20, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Jack William Sykes

Police Officer Jack Sykes was shot and killed while attempting to quell a disturbance.

The subject fled the scene but was eventually apprehended. He was sentenced to prison in Georgia for a murder he had previously committed in that state.

Officer Sykes was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

disturbance