Constable Frank Conoway

Constable Frank Conoway

Sugar Creek Township Constable's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, September 24, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Frank Conoway

Constable Conoway was shot and killed after responding to a man's farm to investigate reports that four men were attempting to steal his pigs. Constable Conway and his son-in-law, who also served as his deputy constable, arrived at the farm house and met the farmer.

The three then drove down the road to the hog yard and surprised four men in a sedan. When the constables ordered the men to hold up their hands the suspects opened fire, killing Constable Conoway and the farmer. The deputy constable took cover in a ditch and was not wounded. He attempted to return fire but his pistol jammed.

All of the suspects were eventually apprehended. One of them was sentenced to death and executed in the electric chair in March 1932.

Constable Conoway was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 23, 1931
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1932