Deputy Sheriff Roby Fairchild

Deputy Sheriff Roby Fairchild

Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, August 23, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Roby Fairchild

Deputy Sheriff Roby Fairchild was shot and killed while arresting two men for public drunkenness at a store on Route 201 in Sitka, Kentucky. While arresting the two men, a man and wife began to argue with Deputy Fairchild, and then went to their apartment.

As Deputy Fairchild walked the men to their car one of the people he had argued with opened fire from their apartment window, striking Deputy Fairchild in the back. The man and woman were both arrested and charged with murder.

Deputy Fairchild was a part-time deputy with the Johnson County Sheriff's Department.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Charged with murder