Patrolman Clifton L. Massey

Patrolman Clifton L. Massey

Roanoke Rapids Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, November 21, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Clifton L. Massey

Patrolman Clifton Massey was shot and killed after being attacked by two brothers in a pool hall where he was taking his dinner break. The brothers had entered the pool hall, gone to the rest room, and then came out and immediately attacked Patrolman Massey.

One of the brothers was able to disarm the officer and then both men fled outside. As Patrolman Massey got up to chase after them one of the brothers returned and shot Patrolman Massey with his own service weapon, killing him.

On January 29, 1947, both brothers, 24 and 26, were convicted of second degree murder. The older brother who shot him was sentenced to 30 years. He was paroled on April 6, 1948. The younger brother was sentenced to 15 to 20 years.

Patrolman Massey was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1948

ambush