Patrolman Karl J. Liebengood

Patrolman Karl J. Liebengood

Burton Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, January 11, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Karl J. Liebengood

Patrolman Liebengood was killed in an automobile accident while he and another officer responded to an emergency call involving a woman attempting to commit suicide.

Their patrol car was struck by a truck at the intersection of Bristol Road and South Saginaw Road. Patrolman Liebengood was transported to Hurley Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Patrolman Liebengood had served with the Burton Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, four children, mother, and nine siblings.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash