Chief of Police Joseph C. Kelly

Southern Pines Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, March 21, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Joseph C. Kelly

Chief Joseph Kelly succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while attempting to search a car he had stopped. The suspect fled the scene after the shooting.

Chief Kelly drove himself to the home of a local doctor where he collapsed. He was transported to a hospital in Fayetteville where he died the following day.

The suspect was captured several days later in Bangor, Maine. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison. On December 12, 1929, he escaped from the Caledonia Prison Farm in Halifax County. He was recaptured in Ohio in November of 1935 and returned to prison. He was paroled October 20, 1940.

Chief Kelly was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 20, 1929
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1940