Deputy Sheriff Kelly Walker

Deputy Sheriff Kelly Walker

Leslie County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, March 28, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Kelly Walker

Deputy Kelly Walker was shot and killed as he and other prohibitions officers served warrants at a home to search for illegal stills.

As the officers approached, the suspects opened fire, killing Deputy Walker. The other deputies returned fire, killing two suspects and their mother. Over 70 bullets fired by the deputies hit the house the suspects were held up in. Miraculously seven children who were in the house were not injured.

Deputy Walker was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation