Constable William David Smith

Constable William David Smith

Marks Creek Township Constable's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, June 12, 1929

Add to My Heroes

William David Smith

Constable Smith was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for possessing illegal whiskey. The suspect was captured in Richmond, Virginia, two weeks later.

The suspect was convicted of Constable Smith's murder and sentenced to death. He was executed in the electric chair on February 13, 1930.

Constable Smith was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1930