Deputy Sheriff Thomas Robert Farrell

Tillamook County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Wednesday, April 22, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Robert Farrell

Deputy Sheriff Thomas Farrell suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting another deputy free a vehicle that had overturned in the surf on the beach in Tierra Del Mar. The vehicle was located in a section of beach that required a four wheel drive vehicle to access.

The deputy who was responding to the accident obtained a ride to the scene from a citizen and requested Deputy Farrell meet him at the scene with his four wheel drive vehicle.

Deputy Farrell, who was off duty, responded to the scene in his pickup truck and assisted with removing the vehicle from the surf.

As the other deputy was en route to the hospital to interview the injured driver, a female voice broadcast a call for assistance over the C.B. radio, stating Deputy Farrell needed medical assistance. The other deputy immediately turned around and met Deputy Farrell, who was driving himself to the local fire department. The deputies met an ambulance while en route to the fire department. Deputy Farrell was transported to the Lincoln County Hospital where he died a short time later.

Deputy Farrell was a veteran of both the US Navy and US Air Force. He had served with the Tillamook County Sheriff's Office for 7 years and was survived by his wife, son, three daughters, three grandsons, parents, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack