Police Officer Frank J. Donato, Jr.

Palisades Interstate Park Police Department - New York Section, New York

End of Watch Thursday, August 28, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Frank J. Donato, Jr.

Police Officer Frank Donato suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being involved in a skirmish with a large group of people in the parking lot of the Bear Mountain Inn, in Bear Mountain State Park.

He and other officers had gone to the scene to investigate reports of a disturbance in the parking lot of the inn's disco. Some of the juveniles at the scene became combative and a scuffle ensued.

Officer Donato returned to the station where he collapsed several minutes later. An officer immediately began administering oxygen as an ambulance responded to the scene. Officer Donato was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.

Officer Donato had served in law enforcement for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

disturbance, juvenile offender