Policeman Richmond Powell, Jr.

Princeville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, August 21, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Richmond Powell, Jr.

Policeman Richmond Powell succumbed to a stab wound inflicted two days earlier.

Two Tarboro police officers were chasing a speeder out of Tarboro and into nearby Princeville when they saw Policeman Powell lying next to the road, Highway 64. They discovered Policeman Powell had a serious head wound and transported him to his home and then to a hospital in Tarboro. Before losing consciousness, he identified his killer, who had stabbed him in the head with a knife. The blade had entered his brain, causing a fatal wound.

Three men were arrested and charged with murder. The killer was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two years on the Edgecombe County road gang. Another man was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to four months on the Edgecombe County road gang. The third man was acquitted. The trouble that led to the stabbing was never determined but was thought to be over illegal liquor in the possession of the suspects.

Policeman Powell, Princeville's only officer, had the reputation of being a very efficient officer and worked for Princeville for many years. He was survived by his wife and seven children. He was preceded in death by two children.

He is buried in his family cemetery a half mile north of Lawrence, Edgecombe County, near Highway 258 on the east side.

Princeville no longer has a police department and is patrolled by the Edgecombe County Sheriff's Department.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 19, 1923
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

patrol