Dearborn Heights Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, May 25, 2006
Add to My HeroesJason Anthony Makowski
Corporal Jason Makowski was shot and killed after responding to a call involving a man walking around with a gun and arguing with garbage workers near the intersection of Joy and Beech Daly Roads.
When responding officers arrived, the suspect opened fire on them as he retreated to his home and continued firing at officers from inside the house. Corporal Makowski was struck once in the face as he took cover behind a neighbor's home. The shooter continued firing toward Corporal Makowski's position, preventing officers from removing him from the location. The shooter was finally shot and killed by an officer armed with a rifle.
Corporal Makowski was transported to a local hospital and then flown to the University of Michigan Hospital in Ann Arbor, where he succumbed to his wound early the following morning.
Corporal Makowski had served with the Dearborn Heights Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 07
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 24, 2006
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed