Corporal Anthony Maurice Andrews

Saraland Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, April 7, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Maurice Andrews

Corporal Anthony Andrews suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a departmental physical fitness program.

He and another officer were jogging in a local park when he suddenly collapsed. The other officer immediately began CPR until paramedics arrived.

Corporal Andrews was transported to a local hospital where he remained unconscious until passing away one week later.

Corporal Andrews was an Army National Guard veteran of the War on Terrorism. He had served with the Saraland Police Department for 7 years and had previously served with the Satsuma Police Department. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 421
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Friday, March 31, 2006

pt