Deputy Sheriff William Henry O'Berry

Pasco County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, January 1, 1926

Add to My Heroes

William Henry O'Berry

Deputy William O'Berry was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man in Hernando County. The suspect was wanted in Pasco County for stealing an automobile.

As Deputy O'Berry placed handcuffs on the suspect, the man suddenly ran towards the back of his house. Deputy O'Berry chased the man to the rear of the house where he was shot by the suspect.

The man fled the scene and was able to avoid a massive manhunt. He was arrested in Marion County several days later after being shot while fleeing officers. As the Hernando County sheriff and a deputy returned the suspect from Marion they were accosted by a group of angry citizens. The citizens took custody of the suspect and lynched him.

Deputy O'Berry was survived by his parents and siblings. He is buried in Townsend House Cemetery in Dade City, Florida.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched by mob