Cahokia Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, April 24, 2006
Add to My HeroesJeremy Preston "Jay" Chambers
Police Officer Jeremy Chambers was killed in an automobile crash on Illinois Route 3, near Queeny Avenue, when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver.
An oncoming vehicle crossed the center line and struck the patrol car of Officer Chambers head-on. The impact caused his vehicle to overturn, trapping him inside. Rescue crews were able to extricate Officer Chambers before being flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The drunk driver, who had a blood-alcohol content of over twice the legal limit, was convicted of aggravated driving under the influence and sentenced to seven years in prison.
Officer Chambers had served with the Cahokia Police Department for 2½ years, beginning as a Police Explorer in 1995, before becoming a deputy marshal in 2001. He also served as a volunteer firefighter for eight years. Officer Chambers was survived by his parents, sister, and brother. His father, brother, sister-in-law, and brother-in-law all served in law enforcement.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge 101
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 7 years