Chief of Police Riley Scott Sumner

Chelsea Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, April 13, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Riley Scott Sumner

Chief Riley Scott Sumner and Reserve Officer Matthew Tuttle were killed in a helicopter accident in Scio Township while providing aerial support for officers who were involved in a foot pursuit.

The foot pursuit started during a traffic stop on I-94. Chief Sumner and Reserve Officer Matt Tuttle responded to the location in Reserve Officer Tuttle's personal helicopter to help track the suspect.

The helicopter crashed near the intersection of Staebler and Jackson Roads, killing the officers.

Chief Sumner had served as a sworn officer with the Chelsea Police Department for 19 years, and had served an additional 4 years as a dispatcher. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

helicopter crash