Patrolman William Pierre Lancaster

South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, June 9, 1932

Add to My Heroes

William Pierre Lancaster

Patrolman William Lancaster succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was involved in a motorcycle accident while on patrol in Florence County.

He suffered fatal injuries when his motorcycle struck a horse-drawn buggy.

Patrolman Lancaster had served with the South Carolina Highway Patrol for only 6 months. He was survived by his wife, whom he had married only 10 days before the accident.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 8, 1932

motorcycle