Sergeant Gerard Walter Burke, Jr.

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Thursday, March 23, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Gerard Walter Burke, Jr.

Sergeant Gerard Burke suffered a fatal heart attack while following what he believed to be a stolen vehicle in the 2800 block of 11th Street, NW.

Although off duty, Sergeant Burke noticed the vehicle and called dispatch to request backup in order to stop it. A short distance later, Sergeant Burke's vehicle crossed the center line, struck a parked car, and then struck a moving vehicle.

It was determined that Sergeant Burke had suffered a heart attack, which in turn caused the the crash. The vehicle he was following was reported stolen three hours after the incident and recovered early the following morning.

Sergeant Burke had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to the 3rd District. He had received the Sergeant of the Year Award for the 3rd District in 2005. He is survived by his fiancee, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge S192

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

off duty, suspicious vehicle