Sergeant Jeremy Paul Newchurch

Assumption Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, March 1, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Jeremy Paul Newchurch

Sergeant Jeremy Newchurch was shot and killed with another officer's service weapon while struggling with a narcotics suspect on Georgette Street.

He was working with the agency's narcotics task force, conducting an operation in a high drug traffic area. The task force observed a vehicle parked in the roadway and approached it to question the driver. As they did so, the driver sped off and crashed into a nearby ditch. A struggle ensued when Sergeant Newchurch attempted to arrest the suspect.

During the struggle, the suspect attempted to take another deputy's weapon. The weapon discharged and the round struck Sergeant Newchurch in the chest, just above his vest. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect was taken into custody and charged with first degree murder of a police officer and several other charges. He later plead guilty to manslaughter and possession of narcotics with intent to distribute.

Sergeant Newchurch had served with the Assumption Parish Sheriff's Office for eight years.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge AU-15

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter

narcotics