Guard Thomas Tobin

Guard Thomas Tobin

Colorado Department of Corrections, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, July 4, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Tobin

Guard Thomas Tobin succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained eight days earlier while searching for an escaped convict near Bridge Seven, several miles south of Florence.

The shot was fired by a member of the sheriff's posse who mistook Guard Tobin for the escapee.

Unbeknownst to the posse, the escapee had already been captured and returned to the penitentiary.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Monday, June 26, 1899

mistaken identity