Patrolman Frank Sugan

Patrolman Frank Sugan

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, June 28, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Frank Sugan

Patrolman Frank Sugan was accidentally electrocuted when he came in contact with a live electrical wire near the intersection of East 107th Street and Chester Avenue in Cleveland.

A tornado and the resulting storm devastated the northern parts of Ohio. In Cleveland, the storm downed power lines throughout the area, and Patrolman Sugan was keeping citizens away from the power lines. The high winds knocked him off balance, causing him to come in contact with one of the wires. A group of citizens used wooden boards to pull him from the wires. He was pronounced dead at the local hospital.

Patrolman Sugan had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for over four years. He was survived by his mother, three sisters, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years, 3 months
  • Badge 409

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

electrocuted, tornado, weather