Village Marshal Edward F. Shuee

Kenton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, September 30, 1881

Add to My Heroes

Edward F. Shuee

Village Marshal Edward Shuee was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest three suspicious men at Larmer's Grocery at 2:00 a.m.

After shooting Marshal Shuee in the neck, the men robbed him of his wallet, revolver, and watch before fleeing.

Marshal Shuee was a Civil War veteran. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Unknown

suspicious person