Peoria Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, November 3, 1894
Add to My HeroesTheophil Joseph Seyller
Patrolman Theophil Seyller was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a boy wanted for stealing a bicycle.
The boy's father shot Patrolman Seyller four times, killing him. On March 8, 1895, the suspect was tried and acquitted.
Patrolman Seyller had served with the Peoria Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 9
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted