Officer John T. Porter, Jr.

Officer John T. Porter, Jr.

Geneva Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, May 12, 1932

Add to My Heroes

John T. Porter, Jr.

Officer John Porter was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol.

Another vehicle turned in front of his motorcycle near the intersection of Fifth and State streets, causing a collision. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Porter had served with the Geneva Police Department for three years. He was single.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash