Railroad Detective Landon J. Osborn, Sr.

Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, September 19, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Landon J. Osborn, Sr.

Railroad Detective Landon Osborn was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver on John Street, near Fourth Street, while patrolling the railroad yards in Hamilton County, Ohio.

He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Detective Osborn had served with the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police Department for 15 years and had previously served with the Dayton, Kentucky, Police Department. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Location Ohio
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

hit-and-run