City Marshal Michael O'Neal

City Marshal Michael O'Neal

Kokomo Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, July 22, 1880

Add to My Heroes

Michael O'Neal

City Marshal Michael O'Neal was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance at a local saloon.

As Marshal O'Neal spoke with one of the parties involved, the man suddenly produced a pistol and fatally shot him.

The suspect was lynched by an angry mob the following day.

City Marshal O'Neal had served with the Kokomo Police Department for only four days. He was survived by his mother and father.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Lynched by mob

disturbance