Sheriff Gaylord Lyman

Sheriff Gaylord Lyman

Lucas County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, July 6, 1870

Add to My Heroes

Gaylord Lyman

Sheriff Gaylord Lyman was shot and killed by a suspected horse thief who had been brought to him by a group of citizens.

The suspect was lynched by the mob after he murdered the sheriff.

Sheriff Lyman was survived by his wife and five children. He is buried in Chariton Cemetery, Chariton, Iowa.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched by mob