Officer John Bailey

Officer John Bailey

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Saturday, February 25, 2006

Add to My Heroes

John Bailey

Officer John Bailey was struck and killed by a drunk driver while conducting a traffic stop on I-15, north of Oak Hill Road in Hesperia.

He had approached the stopped vehicle on the passenger side to speak with the driver. As he did so, another vehicle traveled onto the shoulder at a high rate of speed and struck Officer Bailey's motorcycle, the stopped vehicle, and the officer.

The vehicle struck with such force that the stopped vehicle was pushed back into the freeway and overturned. All three parties were flown to a local hospital where Officer Bailey succumbed to his injuries.

The suspected drunk driver was taken into custody at the hospital and charged with felony driving under the influence. On July 27th, 2007, he plead guilty to gross vehicular manslaughter and agreed to receive the maximum sentence of 10 years in state prison.

Officer Bailey was a veteran of the United States Army and the California National Guard and had just returned from serving a tour of duty in Iraq during the War on Terrorism. He had served with the California Highway Patrol for 11 years and was assigned to the Rancho Cucamonga office. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, two sons, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 14664
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

traffic stop