Police Officer Allen Gimbert

Police Officer Allen Gimbert

Princess Anne County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, May 3, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Allen Gimbert

Police Officer Allen Gimbert was shot and killed as he and two county deputies investigated reports of an illegal whiskey still near the 200 block of Red Horse Drive, near Camp Pendleton.

As they approached the stil, three men who were acting as lookouts opened fire on them. Officer Gimbert was struck in the head and killed and one of the deputies was wounded.

The three men were charged with murder in connection with Officer Gimbert's death. Two of them were sentenced to 20 years in prison and the third was sentenced to 5 years.

Officer Gimbert had served with the Princess Anne County Police Department for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

alcohol violation, investigation