Taunton Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, October 30, 1924
Add to My HeroesClarence E. Bolton
Patrolman Clarence Bolton succumbed to injuries sustained two months earlier when he was struck by a vehicle at the corner of Weir Street and Main Street while on foot patrol.
He was crossing the street during a period of heavy rain which prevented the driver from seeing him. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained in a coma for two months before succumbing to his injuries.
Patrolman Bolton had served with the Taunton Police Department for 33 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 33 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 26, 1924