Lawrence County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, May 16, 1930
Add to My HeroesMark L. Newton
Deputy Mark Newton and Deputy Luke Hinson, of the Lewis County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed as they raided a still in Lewis County.
The group of raiders were fired upon as they approached the still. Deputy Hinson and Deputy Newton, who were in the front of the group, were both shot. Deputy Newton was killed instantly. Deputy Hinson was taken to a hospital in Columbia where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.
Before he died, Deputy Hinson was able to identify one of the shooters. The man, along with three other men, were arrested and charged with both murders. On October 15, 1930, the shooter was convicted of Deputy Hinson's murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison.
Deputy Newton was survived by his mother, four brothers, and four half-sisters.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, May 15, 1930
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years