Deputy Sheriff Ryan Christopher Seguin

Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, February 15, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Ryan Christopher Seguin

Deputy Sheriff Ryan Seguin was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle as he and his partner made a traffic stop on I-595, just east of Southwest 136 Avenue.

The traffic violator stopped in a safety zone between the highway and merging traffic. As Deputy Seguin was speaking with the traffic violator, another vehicle struck the stopped vehicle and Deputy Seguin. Deputy Seguin's partner was slightly injured by flying glass and debris.

The driver who struck Deputy Seguin pulled to the side of the highway where he was taken into custody. He was charged with two traffic charges and driving on a suspended license but was not charged in connection with Deputy Seguin's death. On September 8th, 2006, the driver pleaded guilty to driving on a suspended license, careless driving and driving with unsafe equipment. He was sentenced to six months probation, 150 hours of community service and ordered to pay $2,800 for Deputy Seguin's funeral costs. His license was also suspended for one additional year.

Deputy Seguin served with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his parents. His father is a retired Ft. Lauderdale police officer.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 12092

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop