Patrolman J. Albert Fisher

Patrolman J. Albert Fisher

Burlington Police Department, Vermont

End of Watch Monday, December 15, 1947

Add to My Heroes

J. Albert Fisher

Patrolman Albert Fisher succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he fell into an elevator shaft while on duty.

The accident occurred when he called for the elevator while conducting a check of a building. He opened the elevator gate and stepped in, thinking the elevator was there. However, the elevator was not at his floor and he fell approximately 3-feet, striking his chest.

He was able to exit the shaft and report back to the police headquarters to report his injury. He was examined by a doctor and told to go home. His condition worsened the following day and he succumbed to his injuries the next day.

Patrolman Fisher had served with the Burlington Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, son, father, two brothers, and four sisters. His father was a former police chief in Burlington.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 13, 1947

inspection, investigation