Officer Jeffery Alan Wroten

Officer Jeffery Alan Wroten

Maryland Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services - Division of Correction, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, January 27, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Jeffery Alan Wroten

Officer Jeffery Wroten succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous morning while guarding an inmate at Washington County Hospital in Hagerstown, Maryland.

The inmate, who was receiving treatment in the hospital, was able to gain control of Officer Wroten's service weapon and shot him once in the face.

The prisoner then fled from the hospital and carjacked a taxicab. The cab driver left his microphone on during the incident, which allowed officers to locate him quickly. The inmate forced the cab driver to cross into Pennsylvania, where the driver intentionally crashed the cab. The prisoner then fled on foot back into Maryland and was taken into custody.

On January 18, 2008, the suspect was convicted of Officer Wroten's murder and was subsequently sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Wroten had served with the Maryland State Division of Correction for four years and was assigned to the medium-security Roxbury Correctional Institution. He had previously served with the Florida Department of Corrections and the West Virginia Department of Corrections. He is survived by his son, four daughters, mother, three sisters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 26, 2006
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

convicted felon, prisoner custody