Patrolman Earl J. Bertram

Patrolman Earl J. Bertram

Jefferson County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, August 18, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Earl J. Bertram

Patrolman Earl Bertram succumbed to injuries sustained five years earlier when he was involved in an automobile crash while responding to a burglary call.

Another vehicle pulled into the patrol car's path at the intersection of Dixie Highway and Watson Lane, causing a collision. Patrolman Bertram remained in a coma until passing away five years later.

Patrolman Bertram was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Jefferson County Police Department for 10 years at the time of the crash. While in the Navy he was an undefeated heavyweight boxer in the Golden Glove competition with a 12-0 record. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 29
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, September 30, 1963

burglary, emergency response