Detective John Michael Piskator

Key West Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, January 23, 2006

Add to My Heroes

John Michael Piskator

Detective John Piskator suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in physical fitness training with the agency's Special Response Team.

The team was jogging on Duck Avenue when Detective Piskator collapsed. Officers immediately began CPR until rescue units arrived and transported him to Lower Keys Medical Center. He was pronounced dead a short time later.

He had been promoted to the rank of detective the previous week.

Detective Piskator had served with the Key West Police Department for just under two years and had previously served with the United States Army for eight years as a Ranger with the 82nd Airborne Division during Operations Just Cause, Desert Shield, and Desert Storm. He was awarded the Bronze Star, Army Commendation Medal, Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Southwest Asia Service Medal, and Kuwait Liberation Medal. He is survived by his son and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 1 year, 10 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

PT