Bay Minette Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, August 17, 1910
Add to My HeroesJoseph W. Smith
Marshal Joseph Smith was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect.
The man was convicted of murdering Marshal Smith and executed by hanging in the Baldwin County Jail on May 31, 1912.
Marshal Smith was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1912