Patrolman Donald Schodrof

Patrolman Donald Schodrof

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, January 20, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Donald Schodrof

Patrolman Donald Schodrof succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was involved in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a speeding vehicle in front of 9750 S. Western Avenue in Evergreen Park.

Another vehicle pulled in front of Patrolman Schodrof causing him to strike a parked vehicle while taking evasive action. The driver who pulled in front of him was arrested and charged with reckless driving.

Patrolman Schodrof had served with the Chicago Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 4382

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 19, 1947
  • Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit, motorcycle